Certificate of Analysis
CITRICIDALTm Is a natural antibacterial, ant fungal compound which can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics
CITRICIDAL is water soluble, organic soluble and is easy to apply and Incorporate in manufacturing formulations. It protects finished products from bacterial and fungal attack.
Tested in accordance with Regulations for the Enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, CITRICIDALTm is classified as non-toxic by oral ingestion and is not a primary skin irritant or a corrosive material. (CITRICIDALTm is presently being used by several major manufacturers of cosmetics and related products and is approved by the CFTA under the Adopted Name "Grapefruit Seed Extract")
FORMULATION and COMPATIBILITY:
Each user should determine the percentage of CITRICIDAL to be Incorporated in its product; however, excellent results have been attained by incorporating CITRICIDAL in the water phase at concentrations which range from a low of 0.2% to a high of 1.0%.
CITRICIDAL is highly compatible with Nonionic agents, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Acetic acid, Sodium acetate, Potassium hydroxide, Borax, Sodium sulfate, Sodium carbonate, Triton X 100; and Isopropanol alcohol.
The opinion that artificial products from the chemical factory don't belong on the skin has become increasingly widespread. Television shows, courses, books, and magazine articles inform the public on the topic of "making natural cosmetics yourself,' and in almost every city there is a store offering the necessary basic substances. At the same time, the professional field of biological cosmetics is booming like never before. More and more large manufacturers are joining the trend, even those who used to shake their heads about it.
Natural cosmetics often have a big disadvantage that is frequently given too little consideration. The lack of preservatives, both in commercial cosmetics and self-mixed preparations, creates the ideal breeding ground for bacteria and fungi. The micro-organisms can very easily get into the product by way of the fingers. Even if a cosmetic preparation contains exquisite substances, it can turn into an unhealthy product through the inadvertent introduction of undesirable microorganisms.
As long as a preservative doesn't guarantee sterility, favorable survival conditions for a broad spectrum of germs dominate in most cosmetics: a good breeding ground, sufficient moisture, relative darkness, and enough time to develop.
For preservation purposes, grapefruit seed extract is usually added in a concentration between 0.2% and 1%. It can easily be worked into the aqueous phase and can also be processed with organic solvents, burylena alcohol, and alcohol.
tract should always be mixed well into the preparation. In terms of what ingredients to use, there are no limits to your imagination. You can continue to use all of the active substances previously employed.
After the discovery of grapefruit seed extract and the first reports on its effectiveness, manufacturers of natural cosmetics quickly realized what was being offered to them: an extract that, due to its inhibitory effect on a broad spectrum of bacteria, fungi, and viruses, was not only suitable for preservation, but also possessed wonderful skin care properties. A positive side effect of using cosmetics preserved with grapefruit seed extract was observed: unwanted eczema, skin fungi, herpes, rashes, lip blisters, and other skin problems simply disappeared. This means that grapefruit seed extract not only keeps cosmetics healthy, but also helps those who use them to achieve better health.
Contact: Citricidal Australia Pty Ltd
Fax: +61 7 5494 0788